The Platform Committee

(Download PDF)

 

Republican National Committee Chairman
Reince Priebus

Chairman
Governor Bob McDonnell

Co-Chairmen
Senator John Hoeven Congressman Marsha Blackburn

Subcommittee Chairs

Restoring the American Dream: Rebuilding the Economy and Creating Jobs
Co-Chairman Jonathan Barnett Co-Chairman Lynn Fitch Co-Chairman Andy Puzder

We The People: A Restoration of Constitutional Government
Co-Chairman Jim Bopp Co-Chairman Jane Timken

America’s Natural Resources:
Energy,Agriculture and the Environment Co-Chairman Mary Dye Co-Chairman Ed Whitfield

Reforming Government to Serve the People
Co-Chairman Jim Cawley Co-Chairman Rachel Kemp

Renewing American Values to Build Healthy Families,Great Schools and Safe Neighborhoods
Co-Chairman Tom Luna Co-Chairman Carolyn McLarty Co-Chairman Sam Olens

American Exceptionalism
Co-Chairman Donna Cain Co-Chairman Jim Talent

Committee Members

Alabama:
Jacqueline Curtiss
Cam Ward

Alaska:
Ric Davidge
Debbie Joslin

American Samoa:
Salote Schuster
Brandon Smart

Arizona:
Kip Kempton
Heather Sandstrom

Arkansas:
Jonathan Barnett
Julie Harris

California:
Andrew Puzder
Audra Strickland

Colorado:
Suzanne Sharkey
Guy Short

Connecticut:
L. Scott Frantz
Themis Klarides

Delaware:
Ruth Briggs King
John Sigler

District of Columbia:
Teri Galvez
Edward Newton

Florida:
Allen Bense
Remedios Diaz

Georgia:
Sue Everhart
Sam Olens

Guam:
Arthur Boyd Clark
Telo Taitague

Hawaii:
Lynne Hansen
Philip Hellreich

Idaho:
Gayann DeMordaunt
Tom Luna

Illinois:
Steve Kim
Sharee Langenstein

Indiana:
James Bopp Jr.
Deborah Fleming

Iowa:
Gopal T.K. Krishna
Kimberly Lehman

Kansas:
Beverly Caley
Kris Kobach

Kentucky:
Ed Whitfield
Shirley Wiseman

Louisiana:
Ambia Baker
Tony Perkins

Maine:
Linda Bean
Mike Wallace

Maryland:
Christian Cavey
Kathy Szeliga

Massachusetts:
Jay Barrows
Rachel Kemp

Michigan:
Krista Haroutunian
Norm Shinkle

Minnesota:
Kevin Erickson
Juliette Jordal

Mississippi:
Lynn Fitch
Delbert Hosemann

Missouri:
Phyllis Schlafly
Jim Talent

Montana:
Mark Baker
Tamara Hall

Nebraska:
Brian Buescher
Darlene Starman

Nevada:
Cynthia Kennedy
Pat Kerby

New Hampshire:
David Boutin
Beverly Bruce

New Jersey:
Aubrey Fenton
Lynda Pagliughi

New Mexico:
James Damron
Rocky Galassini

New York:
John Cahill
Adele Malpass

North Carolina:
Wayne King
Mary Summa

North Dakota:
Kyle Handegard
Paul Henderson

Northern Mariana Islands:
Ellsbeth Alepuyo
Juan Diego Blanco

Ohio:
Clarence Mingo
Jane Timken

Oklahoma:
Anthony Lauinger
Carolyn McLarty

Oregon:
Donna Cain
Russ Walker

Pennsylvania:
Jim Cawley
Joyce Haas

Puerto Rico:
Jorge San Miguel
Vanessa Viera

Rhode Island:
Barbara Ann Fenton
Richard Ford

South Carolina:
Randy Page
LaDonna Ryggs

South Dakota:
Mary Jean Jensen
Dana Randall

Tennessee:
Marsha Blackburn
Chris Devaney

Texas:
David Barton
Denise McNamara

Utah:
Margaret Dayton
Brad Dee

Vermont:
Rick Cochran
Darcie Johnston

Virginia:
Chris Stearns
Kathy Terry

Virgin Islands:
April Newland
Herbert Schoenbohm

Washington:
Mary Dye
Lew Moore

West Virginia:
Conrad Lucas II

Wisconsin:
Daniel Feyen
Susan Lynch

Wyoming:
Cynthia Cloud
Dan Dockstader

Platform Staff

Ben Key, Executive Director
Elise Stefanik, Policy Director
Bill Gribbin, Editor
Gracey Roskam, Executive Assistant
Bob Dove, Parliamentarian
Laura Dove, Clerk
Jeff Rosen, Counsel
Tim Flanigan, Counsel
Kirsten Kukowski, Press Secretary
Gary Howard, Press Secretary
Leslie Rutledge, RNC Associate Counsel
Jon Waclawski, RNC Advisor and Associate Counsel
Karen Portik, Graphic Designer
Marcia Brown, Production

Administrative Team:
Gregg Edgar, Brian O’Malley, Mallory Loring

Court Reporter:
Raymond Heer III, Alderson Court Reporting

Policy Staff

Economy Subcommittee
Andrew Olmem
Matt Weidinger

Restoring Constitutional Government
Ed Corrigan
William Henderson
Billy Gribbin

Energy Subcommittee
Tony Eberhard
Mary Neumayr

Government Reform Subcommittee
George Fishman
Jonathan Slemrod

Health, Education & Crime
Cynthia Herrle
Mike O’Rielly
Keith Studdard

National Security Subcommittee
Neil Bradley
Robert Wilkie

Special thanks to the following for their valuable insights:

Former Executive Directors:
Ambassador John Bolton, 1984; William Martin, 1992; Judy VanRest, 1996;
Mitch Bainwol, 2000; Anne Phelps, 2004; Steven Duffield, 2008

Former Policy Director:
Candi Wolff, 2000

Senior Advisors:
Tony Feather, James Tobin, Brian Noyes

Special thanks to:

Betsy Ankney, Sara Armstrong, Julia Biebighauser, Tyler Brown, Britt Carter, Brittany Cohan, Cesar deGuzman, Sharon Day, Dirk Eyman, Mike Gilding, Wells Griffith, Bill Harris, Anne Hathaway, Rebecca Heilig, Aly Higgins, Colleen House, Mark Isaacson, Bettina Inclain, Jeff Larson, Jeremy Kenney, Tom Kise, Tory Maguire, James Min, Johanna Persing, Joe Pounder, Ryan Price, Matt Sauvage, Tim Schigel, Sean Spicer, Elizabeth Steil, Bill Steiner, Christine Samuelian, Matt Terrill, Jennifer Voldness, Rick Wiley, Larissa Ziemann and all our volunteers